White Brow

Fieldnotes

This site is located in a field adjacent to Matchmoor Lane quarry and can be accessed by following the footpath alongside the quarry, heading North West in the direction of Adam Hill. Though there are only a few surface remains left to be seen, the site is nontheless quite impressive (SD663124). The structure that remains forms a circular bank of stones, 10m (NE-SW) x 9.7m (NW-SE) in diameter, and rising 0.5m from the surrounding hilltop. Within the central circle there are a number of internal stone structures that seem to represent the interior arrangement of the cairn. The absence of other, similar surface material in the immediate vicinity of the cairn allows for a quite distinct view of the site, and it gives the observer a good impression of the scale and dimensions of the original burial structure. The cairn itself is positioned on the North Eastern edge of the unnamed hill, which has it's summit at SD664124, and it would have offered a point of great prominence to it's Bronze Age builders. In all directions there are stunning views, punctuated by familiar landmarks, and from even the most cursory visit to White Brow cairn it is easy to appreciate why this spectacular location was chosen for the site of a monument of this kind. Posted by Devine