Ring Cairn

This is down on the OS map as 'stones' and its been intriguing me for quite a while. Finally got to see it and although I thought before going to site it might have been a stone row it turned out to be what looks like a court tomb (this is based on the fact that to me it looks a lot like Shanballyedmond which isnt that far away). The diameter is roughly 62m and I would think it was aligned north-south or south-north, it was hard to tell which 'end' was the end. Its just off the road as well so is easy to find. One part of the field it is in had a load of stone field clearance. I hope the farmer hasnt been using the tomb for some of this. bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Dear Bawn79

I am interested in your comments on this particular site in Moanvaun. I would appreciate it if you contacted me directly at 087 2749282

Ml Ryan