Lower Hobbister

Artificial Mound

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY31SW 42 refers to a large stone urn but says there is no trace of the mound near the house. But the newspaper report simply locates it as found in a field and, being complete but fragmented, after careful exposure taken entire to the farmhouse whilst awaiting removal to Kirkwall. At this time the road besides which this mound lies did not exist, so it would be parsimonious to equate the two. "The Orcadian" describes the cinerary urn as oval at the rim, with a flat circular bottom, 550mm at its biggest dimension. wideford Posted by wideford