Callanish

Fieldnotes

After a child friendly visit during the day, we went back in the dark, with a big lamp, to see if side-lighting would pick out the putative cup mark on the central stone (See Kammer's photo). Unfortunately, no joy, the photos were blurry and filled with noise.

In retrospect, it was easier to see the possible cupmark in daylight. It's definitely a small circular depression, but is it natural or man made? Without other examples of cup marks in gneiss to use as points of reference, I think it's impossible to say one way or the other. A close study of the occurance of similar features may indicate statistical corellation, but even then I supppose that's not proof of artificial origin.

Stone circles are extra-wonderful places when experienced in the dark. Both here and Avebury give out a totally diffferent type of somethingness when visited at night compared to that which they give out during the day.
Hob Posted by Hob