Konger's Knowe

Fieldnotes

On a less blowy day I measure the full size as 35~37m diameter with the main body 29m long but only 17-and-a-half metres across (as taped at the northern end). The water-filled depression comes out at 35m diameter, which can be no coincidence.
The mound cannot be seen from the road in Orphir village. As you approach Scorradale it can be seen, often with the top of the mound roughly on a level with the hilltops across the water. From up on Scorradale Kongarsknowe can be seen very easily (unlike the Hillock of Breakna). At the bottom of the hill, by the Scorradale junction, looking across the mound presents the appearance of filling a meniscus. From there the top is dead level with the skyline across the Flow. This would seem to be a specific placement, though the base of the meniscus is formed by more than one piece of Orphir land.
wideford Posted by wideford
3rd November 2005ce