Via Barrow

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY21NE 2 at HY25841609 is a tumulus that lies between the road and Via, it being 30m N of the house of Via. A 2'x1'x1' cist excavated around 1860 was still visible two decades later. Further excavation in 1879 produced nothing of note that has been related. A large depression in the centre is now filled by rubbish, and at the western end what now looks like a cist merely shows where a wireless aerial used to be. Pre-war another cist, 0.7x0.4m, was found nearby at HY25841610 but had nothing within. wideford Posted by wideford