The Cop Stone

Fieldnotes

It's a canny old stone this is. It has a strange expression on it's face. It looks like it's gracefully drifting across the moor, with a pre-occupied, 'I can't stop now, sorry' sort of vibe.

Having said that, I thought it would be bigger too. Preconditioned by Thunder Stones further down Cumbria I guess.

I was also a bit interested in the other stones poking just up through the turf in the immediate vicinity. You can nearly convince yourself there's a circle in there if you try. A circle with a shallow pit in the centre, even. Methinks Stubob's comments are correct, if this was a cairn circle, the kerb is still traceable, and someone's had a go at the middle.

The path is quite good from the SW, I'd say if you were looking to visit Moor Divock sites, start at this end, not at Pooley Bridge. There were a few cars parked where the road runs out of fence and hedge.

Make sure you've suspension if you're on a bike though, it's darn bumpy on the behind without it. More than 5 gears wouldn't go amiss either.
Edited 1st April 2005ce