Dun Bharpa

Fieldnotes

I turned off the A888 signposted for the Black Shieling/Dubharaidh and followed the road to the farmsteads and continued along the track in the direction to where MUS(eum)was indicated on the Landranger map. Although the track looked pretty rough I was in a cheap-battered-scratched-island-hire-car so thought ... well .... nothing ventured etc' ..... surely it can't be that bad ?? afterall, it IS the track to a museum. BIG BIG MISTAKE. I thought, 'it can't get any worse.' IT DID. Definately only a track for Landrovers or JCBs.

Never got to visit either cairn as I decided retreat was the better form of valour. Worse scenario being a puncture, then missing my return flight to Glasgow.

I'll look for Greywethers track next time, although I can't find it on any map.

My bumpy journey back to the main (?) road was