Wayland's Smithy

Fieldnotes

Mrs Hob was keen to revisit, having been here just after the big storm of '87, when she says some of the trees got toppled.

Plenty trees now though. Whilst this may wreck any chances of checking out inter-visibilty with other stuff, it does make it superbly tranquil and welcomingly cool on a hot summer's day.

In full agreement with PureJoy's comments about the 4x4s though. They are knackering the ridgeway, and can temporarily spoil the ambience.

The holey stones on the facade are marvellous examples of domesticated sarsen. This place lives up to the hype.
Hob Posted by Hob