Steinacleit

Here's my tuppence worth on this wonderfully-located but enigmatic site.

The circle of stones has one on the E facing slightly "into" the circle and, if the next one along had been present but the mirror image, they would have formed the shallow E-facing forecourt which is a common feature in Hebridean chambered cairns.

The large central stone would then be a backstone to the passage and chamber entered through this forecourt.

The only problem is that Audrey Henshall (who wrote two large volumes on the Chambered Tombs of Scotland) supports the view that it is a ruined building.

But what are Historic Scotland playing at? The signpost describes it as a homestead (which is what it is scheduled as) but the information board (one of the old ones) refers to it as a chambered cairn.

greywether Posted by greywether