Callanish

Callanish. Once in a Blue Moon

First trip here. Strange that. All these years of megalith spotting but never Callanish. Until now.

Couldn't manage a southern major standstill but did manage to be here on a blue moon day. Some consolation there, perhaps.

Yesterday was Walkabout. No camera just the guide book and my notes - trying to get to grips with this complex, beautiful site without thinking about it in frame-sized bites.

The weather is even better today. It's around 6pm and we park at the avenue end waiting for the crowds to thin.

It starts badly with the arrival of a tourist bus at the same spot but they are Americans so are away in about 15 minutes.

I have the place to myself. I keep expecting someone to turn up. No one does. I keep filming. At about 7pm, I call it a day. A perfect day.

As we leave, I try to explain again to Mrs G my theory about how using a digital camera distorts time. She simply smiles that smile. She understands, you see. She had been to Callanish before.

greywether Posted by greywether