Bitton

Fieldnotes

Tootling - nah, whizzing along the cycle path this morning I could see the barrow quite well. Admittedly it looked a bit more like a mound of dirt covered in weeds from this elevated angle. But I still like it. And not only does the fantastic Kelston Round Hill stand out like a beacon on the horizon, but now I could see that in the opposite direction was the distant but distinctive Maes Knoll. It's very flat here down here on the floodplain, so it seems an unusual place for a barrow. But there's no point in trying to compete with such monumental landscape features as the Round Hill by putting a barrow on the hillside. And besides, if the people lived down here on the fertile flat bit, then I suppose that's where their barrow ought to be. And perhaps the confluence of the stream and river has its relevance too. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon