Stones of Via

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Located behind the ruins at the back of Via, which lies the other side of the road from the Loch of Clumley that gives the alternative name. Very impressive pileup, you can understand why the archaeologists admit to being baffled by the remains. The enclosure reference is to the approx. 88x75m depression about it. Though not totally sure the six stones are in situ archaeologists hazard it may be all we have left of a Maes Howe tomb. The stones aren't all that big, the impression of being massive comes from how thick they are. In Orkney most chambered tombs are of much slighter slabs or of drystane walling. But the impression I had in the flesh was more a sense of its being a dolmen or cromlech. The marshy ground a little distance to the right appears to be above where the well was previously. I am posting seperately a cist-like structure that I saw at the top of this. The decorated stone eluded me. wideford Posted by wideford