Hawell

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Fieldnotes

Well worth a visit if you are into decayed structures (6 out of 10). I entered the field by climbing over a wooden gate that is difficult owing to the close construction. First sight is a long mound with a standing stone on the left and a circular depression in the centre. Closer to the standing stone is the end of a close packed straight wall that still is exposed for several yards. From afar you can make out a few small stones about the depression, so it comes as a pleasant surprise as one climbs ever so slightly to look down and see this is filled by large slabs even if no clearly discernable structure. The back of the mound survives a bit higher, so it is a disappointment when one goes behind that this appears so nondescript. Here are the two modern structures that are presumably where the second mound used to be. wideford Posted by wideford