Bosley Minn

Fieldnotes

There are 5 stones stretched out along a distance of 330m on Min-End Lane. 2 pairs and a single stone. They've all been used as gateposts in their time, and stand on the line of an old stripped out drystone wall.

The Cheshire Monuments lot, reckon 3 of the stones could be prehistoric in origin. (These are the pair furthest north and the single stone to the far south, with the modern gateposts in between).
The prehistoric idea seems to come from the stones looking different to the 'modern' squarer gateposts, (which seems to suggest that there is a kinda 'model gatepost') and the fact that they lean.

Not sure I go with it myself.....worth checking tho' out for the views alone.
stubob Posted by stubob