The Rollright Stones

The King's Men (The Rollright Stones) - 25.10.2003

I finally got to visit this enigmatic limestone circle that "looks like huge rotted teeth" (Janet & Colin Bord - "A Guide to Ancient Sites in Britain",1979, Paladin Books). And I'm so glad I have been there, although I'd like to spend to a bit more time in the area next time.

The importance is really in the whole of the surrounding area rather than just the circle, although it's obvious that many people stop to have a quick look at the circle without visiting the Whispering Knights, or finding out a little more about the whole area. The folklore, accessibility, location (without other circles for many miles), multi-period use of the area, and rare choice of limestone, makes the circle itself more 'important' that it looks.

We had the circle to ourselves for most of the time, which surprised me, because cars were moving in and out of the lay-by very regularly. The guy in the shed (where you pay and they have publications) seemed utterly uninterested.
1st November 2003ce
Edited 1st November 2003ce