Hawk Stone

Fieldnotes

On a fine bank Holiday Monday, the exquisite Cheryl and I arrived at our destination to be greeted by an idyllic scene – fabulous light, a field full of new green plants, hordes of birds singing, and blue, blue skies. The Hawk Stone herself looked fabulous rising up on the horizon from the sea of green fecundity, and it wasn't long before Cheryl was bonding deeply with her. After all, this was her first visit. Definitely not her last!

The amazing sunshine made the stone sing forth with colour, as ever, and we soon set to work taking some wicked photographs. We had arrived at the perfect time, as three frames from the end of the last roll, the light began to weaken, and the temperature drop. The sun was covered for a while by a wonderful cloud, so we headed back to the car, by which time there was the beginnings of a sumptuous orange and purple sunset which filled every horizon we gazed upon. Lovely.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops