Churchill Three Stones

Fieldnotes

I noticed these quite by chance after having visited the Churchill village stones. I spotted a tall stone, looking for all the world like a gatepost, but bigger. Stopping to investigate I saw that the standing one was about 3 or 4 feet tall but looked taller by virtue of it's position on the edge of a sunken track, and it had three or possibly four fallen companions each about 4 feet long.! (I couldn't see *exactly* due to dense undergrowth.) It most certainly wasn't a gatepost. The stones are not marked on the map but their proximity to the Churchill village stones certainly made me wonder if something else has been going on here.

Ten days after seeing the Churchill Three stones, I found a reference for them in a book I thought I'd lost, 'The Old Stones of Rollright and District' by Bennett and Wilson and I was heartened to find that they too thought them as suspiciously genuine as I did.