Bernera Bridge Circle

Fieldnotes

Also known as Callanish VIII, Gerald Ponting (Margaret Curtis' first husband) names this site as Cleitir (Cletcher).

As you can see from the photos, this is a fantastic setting, and has such a 'pull' that I found it very hard to leave.

When you get to Lewis ensure that you get a copy of 'The Stones around Callanish' By Gerald & Margaret Ponting (Curtis). It's got all the detail you need on the so-called minor sites. If you look across the strait from the site you should see a lone standing stone to the left of the road-this was moved during road construction and was re-erected my Margaret and Ron Curtis, as was one of the menhir at the main site. Ron has actually left his initials near its base!

An essential visit.
Chris Posted by Chris