Borve Burial Cairn

Fieldnotes

The burial cairn at Borve is a truly beautiful place with spectacular views out to the Atlantic and the stunning Harris scenery in every other direction. Further down the coast, to the south, is Borve's chamber cairn. The warmth encouraged this visitor to take time to locate almost all of the west coast sites.

The other thing that makes this site impressive, in my opinion, is the fact that it is gradually eroding back into the sea as if nature was reclaiming its own. I'd imagine this coastline takes an almighty battering during a storm.

I parked just south of Loch Cisteabhat, on the A859, and headed west. No difficulties on this short walk, the grass was very short and a lot of rock plate covered the distance. The cairn itself is perched on top of a small cliff and is gradually falling away down on to the beach and sea. However it still remains at nearly 10m wide with north side being about 1.5m tall and the south side nearly 3m tall being built with small pebbles. As usual a certain amount of houking has taken place.

A great place to sit and watch the sea which is exactly what I did whilst thinking about all the places visited during the day. Then it was back to the chalet to try some the Isle Of Harris gin.