Loch Bhalairiop

Crannog

Fieldnotes

On a beautiful early and sunny morning we headed east then north on the road beyond Rodel Church. (I drove on this road later in week which leads to The Golden Road, absolutely brilliant!!) When the dun is immediately to your west, a ruined croft next to the road almost marks the spot, head straight east. This will lead over a small boggy part at first then on to undulating heathery ground. Field systems are easy to spot here, they are everywhere. Cross the valley and climb the hill in front. This will lead to lovely views of the beautiful Loch Bhalairiop, home to the crannog.

The climb down gradually leads to a small promontory on the west of the loch. Today the water is a wonderful colour highlighting the 10m wide crannog. A beautiful unspoilt place completely quiet until I started to splash across the water in an attempt to get to the crannog. There probably is a causeway of sorts but it was elusive so back I splashed to the shore much to the amusement of the two onlookers and several bemused birds.