Caesar's Camp (Aldershot)

Caesar’s Camp Hill Fort - 31.5.2003

Caesar’s Camp is a fantastic Iron Age hill fort with stunning views all around, but I’m not convinced about access to it. “Access prohibited - Water Catchment Area” signs are dotted everywhere to the West and North; presumably due to the reservoirs to the West, and the general proximity to the heavily militarised area of Aldershot and Farnborough. However, I saw several people in the area, most at the summit of the fort, so either there is some permitted access somewhere (maybe from the South?) or maybe we were all just ignoring the signs!

After approaching from the west (‘accidentally’ ignoring the signs) and leaving via the north, I’d say that the simplest way to get to the fort without going beyond too many signs is to park at the large but rough car park at SU831510. Apart from here, there is supposed to be no parking just off the main road - there are lots of forest tracks/roads but all say ‘No Parking’ and other various warnings. From here, walk South East through the woods staying just north of the road, and then cross the road somewhere around SU836807. In this area several paths lead to towards the hill fort, which is clearly visible due south.

The hill fort itself is excellent, especially its large and doubled ramparts on the south side. It must have been a brilliant site; a hill with steep sides for defence but a huge flat interior, about 500m across its longest parts. The Surrey / Hampshire border cuts right through the fort. The view stretches for miles across the forest all over the north and west, cut only by the Farnborough Airfield site to the north east, and Tweseldown Race Course to the north west. The space age reservoir cover (?) can be seen from the north side, like a mini Eden Project dome.

Comments (1)

I live in aldershot,have done fr 23 years.. and could say i spent most my life up and around the area... to answer your qustions bout access to the MOD land...it is free to rome at your lesuire....only mainly cadet forces that do basic training up there..oh and the test tracks for the tanks ect.....Caesar's Camp Hill Fort is the place to go for the veiws and to begin to see the history and how the town of aldershot has grown...there is also and old roman camp the other side of the bourley road{plenty of parking}around jubliee hill area{sorry no grid ref} bats hogstye i think its called.......if you wanna know more bout the history of aldershot just ask.....Dandaroob. Posted by dandaroob