Pobuill Fhinn

Fieldnotes

No lounging around in beer gardens for us, it is a little after 8am so that would be a bit strange, I didn't have the heart to drag Eric over the hill to it, so we let the dogs drag us the short walk from the hotel through the heather and bracken.
After enjoying a people free Barpa Langass last night I thought it not quite odd but at least fortuitous to have the stones to ourselves, these are famous places right?
I think I worked it out, North Uist is as much water as it is land, there is no Stornoway here, no town as such at all, and there is no Callanish, the place will always live on in my memory as being mostly people free.
I can see stones, we have arrived, the bracken and heather is doing very well on this south facing hillside, too well, the ground is quite boggy. What a place, a few miles south east-ish there is a small mountain which I think is called Eaval, and more on the horizon. The north view is short, it is uphill, that's where I go next to see it from above, ah, ever had an itch you couldn't scratch, I have a few, this ones called Pobuill Fhinn, but now I can scratch away, it's quite a relief to finally get here. No analogies can do this feeling justice, it's just very good to be here.
The portalled entrances are quite obvious, but why two? Swinside and the Druids circle have just one, so why two here, a small voice inside me says it's because it's twice as good, more is always better than less.
It's an embanked stone circle, nay oval, but oddly the northern circle stones are inside the bank and the southern stones are outside it, explain that one if you can.
Man what a beautiful place, I adore the Outer Hebrides, but it's time to leave this idyllic place, hunt down some breakfast and then drive through a stone circle, one of only four places that I know of where you can do that.

Magic. Reading this makes me want to be there. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Writing it had the same effect. postman Posted by postman
4th August 2016ce
Visited several times over the years. Always different because of the Uist changing light in the background. We treated ourselves to a meal at the Lodge last time and were lucky enough to witness 2 white-tailed eagles passing over the beer garden after. (The food CAN be excellent, if the chef patron is there.) Posted by tomatoman