Nether Largie North

Visited 24.7.15

For some reason I didn't get to see this fantastic site on my last visit to Kilmartin. Something I intended to put right on this visits.

And it certainly was worth the wait. Wow. What a great place - one of the best of the many excellent sites in Kilmartin Glen.

I heaved the metal hatch open and climbed down into the chamber. The cup marked cist cover is a sight to behold and the intact cist is a joy. This is a place to sit and ponder.

Which I did until my 'phone went with Karen insisting I get to the B+B immediately as the children were playing up (a common theme on this holiday) and she was pulling her hair out.
Time to go - prompt!

This is one of the many 'must see' KIlmartin sites.