Felton Hill Longbarrow

Fieldnotes

Using the GPS co-ordinates from TMA I took myself off to Felton Common in search of this Longbarrow. The GPS guided me to roughly the position as suggested, and after the best part of what seemed like an half mile walk through scrubland, I couldn't see anything about so a little searching led me too what I can only think is, or was, a derelict Longbarrow. IF this is the longbarrow, and I've every reason to believe it is, then it's probably in one of the worse conditions I have seen. The stones that are in the field would have made for a large Longbarrow in it's day. Felton Common is quite large and seems to be favourite for dog walkers. it's not a place where you should go to far out of your way to see though.
I will go back oneday because the common hold a secret that very few people probably know, until now, in that it's a very good place to watch planes landing because one is directly under the flight paths of very low incoming planes. Now what can be better to waste some time on than that!!!