Tinode

Fieldnotes

Two standing stones, very similar in height and profile, stand about 400 metres from each other. The first, nearest to the road, is a charmer, in a small fenced in, sloping meadow with pathways through the wildflowers and grasses. It's about 1.3 metres tall and square in profile, tapering towards the top. The second, slightly taller and more rectangular than square, is in a large pasture field, with views, like its neighbour, mainly to the east towards Dowery Hill and further across to Seefin and Seefingan. A curious pair, though not a stone pair as they are not inter-visible. ryaner Posted by ryaner