The Rollright Stones

It was Karen’s birthday.
‘Where would you like to go’ I asked?
‘The Cotswolds’ she replied.
This came as no surprise as Karen loves the Cotswolds – who doesn’t?

After spending the morning in the delightful Stow-On-The-Wold we ended up in Long Compton for a birthday lunchtime meal.

Obviously, given the close proximity of the Rollrights, a visit to the stone circle was a ‘no brainer’ as the awful American saying goes. Particularly as I had recently been reading about this site in Burl’s book – Great Stone circles.

There were several cars parked in the lay-by (no surprise) but what did surprise me was that when I reached the circle I had the place to myself! I could see in the distance that the other visitors were all at the Whispering Knights – result!

The weather was lovely and I walked around the circle in my usual anti-clockwise direction. Why I do this I do not know, but it always ‘feels’ the right way to walk?
It really was great to have the place to myself on such a nice day.

Whilst walking around the circle I noticed that many of the holes in the stones had coins placed inside them. The information board stated that some of the lichen on the stones was between 500 and 800 years old – that is something to ponder.

The only other thing to add is that there is now a locked, metal honesty box as you go through the gate to the circle. £1 for adults, 50p for children – free after dusk!