Dolmen du Cosquer

Visited 29th October 2013

Another site we just happened to drive by. This place is forever known to us as the ‘picnic dolmen’ as last time we were in Brittany we also stumbled on it, and stopped off here with our packed lunch. We didn’t even know the name of the site last time, so couldn’t find out much information about it. This time we again pull in on the grass by the stones, and have a snack in the beautiful sunshine, and I manage to just make out the name ‘Dolmen de Cohouer’ from the worn lettering on the little ‘Property of the State’ stone that marks most Brittany megaliths.

Placed on the edge of a small village next to quiet rural road, the surroundings are archetypally French, a shuttered farmhouse just visible behind the dolmen, and even the sound of crickets chirping, despite the lateness of the year. It’s a pleasant place for a stop off.

The tomb itself is of a type referred to as a ‘simple dolmen’, of that same classical ‘megalithic mushroom’ type design, but longer than most of the dolmens common across Briatain. Seven orthostats support two huge capstones and provide a large light and airy chamber, which I soon install myself in.

Inside it’s very comfortable, a nice grassy floor, and the chamber interior is warm, having caught the sun for most of the day, and I just relax and enjoy being here. I could stay in the chamber all day, it’s such a great place to be. Being so close to the village there are a couple of bits of rubbish around, mostly a few empty beer cans, so I take them over to the nearby recycling bin before we leave, and bid goodbye to a fine dolmen, vowing to return again sometime bearing more baguettes and cheese!
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather

Great place for a picnic! Posted by CARL