Meenkeeragh

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

A bitterly cold, wind-lashed day on a boggy hill two miles due east of Buncrana. Twenty metres into the field is Meenkeeragh wedge tomb, almost hiding away in the rushes. It's survived all this time reasonably well and even retains some of its dignity amongst the monstrous wind turbines that unrelentingly whirl and whoop as we ponder the past and the future.

There's quite a bit left to see. The gallery seems to be split into two chambers but I'm not sure if the dividing stone is not a slipped roofstone. The whole uncovered tomb is filled with rubble which seems to have come from the structure itself. The three stones that make up the portico/facade are really rather beautiful, the middle one leaning out from the tomb gracefully. Double walling is visible on both sides but more obvious on the south. Much of the tomb is still buried in its covering cairn.

The huge windmills do detract from the atmosphere, though the freezing gale that nearly blew us to hell put paid to much of our musings - and made obvious why this place was picked to help fuel the never-ending thirst that we all have for energy.