Bury Hill

Time was against us as it was already starting to get dark and we still had a long way to travel but I just had to visit this site as it looked so accessible for a Hillfort.

We pulled in next to the field gate and stile / footpath sign.
The gang stayed in the car as I squelched my way through ankle deep mud and through the kissing gate. It is then a very short walk to the Hillfort.
It was no surprise that the ‘path’ was so muddy given the amount of rain we have had recently although it was nice for it to be dry at the moment.

The public footpath circles the perimeter of the Hillfort although the central section is private land – an open grass field.
The Single rampart surrounding the site is totally overgrown with trees and bushes although it still stands a fair height – approx 3m high in places.

In all honesty there is not a lot to see here but if you are ever in the area and looking for a ‘easy to reach’ Hillfort then this is the place for you – just make sure you bring your wellies if it has been raining!

Comments (1)

Must admit I'm not at all sure the 'univallate' categorisation given to this is correct... if so, then it has such a very strong counterscarp in places it might as well be called bivallate... in places. In true TMA fashion I'll therefore be contrary and say that in my opinion it is a very impressive hill fort, particularly for such an relatively obscure site.... the caveat being you've got to like your hillforts a bit wooded. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN