Langstone Downs Cairns

Fieldnotes

24/09/2012 - After visiting the north side of Bodmin Moor in the morning I probably should have had a lie down in a darkened room but instead we chanced me passing out with excitement by going to the Hurlers on the south side. Had intended to just go to the circles and then on to Stowe's Hill to look at the Cheesewring (both amazing) but we just kept walking north to Longstone Downs. Three nice cairns sit on top. If you visit and have time, carry on to Kilmar Tor. The top is as good as it gets. Walked back along the dismantled tramway east of Stowe's Hill. thelonious Posted by thelonious
1st October 2012ce
Edited 1st October 2012ce