Knap Hill and Walker's Hill

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

Monument No. 221100 - Alton 7

A Bronze Age bowl barrow, listed Grinsell as Alton 7, appears to overly a shallow circular depression c30 metres across and up to 0.2m deep, interpreted as a possible source of barrow mound material. The barrow is also partially overlain by the enclosure SU 16 SW 27. A second mound cannot be definitely identified as a barrow because of its disturbed appearance, but it appears to overly an oval enclosure 30 metres by 25 metres, formed by a ditch with internal bank.

Monument No. 221148 - Alton 12

Probable Bronze Age bowl barrow, listed by Grinsell as Alton 12, located c300 yards west of New Town. It survives as a much mutilated amorphous mound 15 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high.

The possible Bronze Age barrow described by the previous authorities is situated in an area of disturbed ground and was not discernible from other ground swellings visible on the available aerial photographs.
23rd September 2012ce