Maindy Camp

This took a bit of effort to reach.

Head north along the A4061 towards Treorchy.
Just before the B4223 junction there is a place to park on the right in front of a locked forestry commission? access road. There is room to park without blocking the gate.
Head along the access road which zigzags up the hill until you are amongst the trees.
(When you come to the fork in the road go left)
When you come to a stone lined drainage ditch (about 1 metre wide) you have to jump across it and scramble up a steep bank. At the top of the bank is a barbed wire fence you need to negotiate. You then come out onto the Hillfort which is clear of trees.
No doubt there is an easier way to get to the Hillfort but I always seem to find the hard way!

It is a steep old climb and takes about 30 minutes. Given the obstacles it is one for the fairly fit and mobile only I would say. I was pretty knackered when I got to the top!

There is not too much to add about the Hillfort. It is fairly flat and mostly covered in ferns. There are also lots of groups of stones and rough grass covering the site.
An oval bank about 1 metre high is the most discernable part of the Hillfort.

One for the enthusiast only.
3rd September 2012ce

Comments (1)

This is definitely the hard way Carl! No barbed wire need be encountered if you follow the bridleway up from Ton Pentre. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat