Sgarasta

Visited 29.5.12

It was a beautiful day and the beach at Bagh Steingidh is simply stunning so we stopped for a few hours for fun and frolics. The fact the beach is overlooked by an impressive standing stone is of course a welcome bonus!

I first approached the stone from across the rocks on the beach but later went back for a second visit and this time chose the easier way from the main road. I am glad I did this as there is now a very good information board near the gate giving access to the field.
It appears the highland cow is now housed in the field on the opposite side of the road – next to the house.

The standing stone is approx 2 metres tall x 1.3 metres across. ‘Hairy’ green lichen covers the stone on the side facing the sea. I counted 6 fallen stones sticking out of the grass – 1 large and the rest just the tips of stones. These were part of the original stone circle as described on the information board.

The information board also refers to a cairn next to the standing stone. There is a mound visible approx 10 metres across x 0.5 metres high - more pronounced on the seaward side.

The views from the stone are fantastic. Blue skies, white sand and clear turquoise water. The scenery is spectacular. Harris really is a beautiful place.

I took this opportunity to ask Karen a very important question – I am pleased to say I received a positive response. No doubt I will remember this visit for a long time!