Caravat Barp

Visited 28.5.12

The Cairn is only a 5 minute walk from the car park and is visible from the road (A865). There is an info board in the car park giving details of Carinish Crofting Woodland but there is no mention of the Chambered Cairn!

It is a fairly flat walk to the Cairn and there are lovely views of the surrounding hills. The Cairn itself is about 40 metres long x 2 metres high x 10 metres across. A walkers shelter has been built out of stone next to the chamber.

There appears to be the remains of a cist which is 1.5 metres x 1 metre. At one end of the ‘cist’ is a large stone approximately 1 metre square. Several large kerbing stones remain.

The Cairn has been pretty much mangled but access is easy so it is worth a look when on South Uist.