Pollachar

Visited 28.5.12

The ferry crossing from Oban was a delight. The sea calm, the sky blue and the sun blazing. Sitting outside and watching the islands drift by was stunning – I even saw a couple of seals in the water. After a comfortable night’s sleep in the B+B (although the light night was strange) and a hearty breakfast, it was time to see my first ‘old stone’ on the Outer Hebrides – and what a good one it was!

Although I generally found the Uists to be rather bleak I must say that the southern tip is very pretty. There are lovely views over to the island of Eriskay. No doubt this was helped by having yet another day of glorious (and unexpected) sunshine!

The standing stone is very easy to visit and is right next to the Pollachar Inn so parking isn’t a problem. The stone is about 2 metres high and sits just above a pretty beach – lots of rock pools to explore!

This is a very easy stone to see, set in lovely surroundings and well worth the detour south from the ferry port of Lochboisdale when visiting the islands.