Backhill of Drachlaw

Visited: February 24, 2012.

After visiting Corrydown Stone Circle, I decided to make the most of the sunshine by heading for Backhill of Drachlaw.

Parking off the road opposite the Carlin Stone, I found that access from the road near the farm was rendered tricky by a double barbed wire fence. I managed to hop over this, but an easier approach would be via the gate at Cairn Riv then follow the field boundary round (as I did on the return).

Backhill of Drachlaw is like no other Stone Circle I've seen, composed as it is of several unusually 'pebbly' stones. But a great place to visit.