Henbury

Fieldnotes

Like Gawsworth henge a couple of miles southeast, this stone circle is now utterly destroyed. I'd heard that maybe one stone survived, and was hiding out in the local hedges, near where he once dwelled with others in circular fashion.
Despite it's good hiding place I still found it, quite easily about thirty feet from a metal stile in the hedge. It doesn't look dumped, it is earth fast with no wobble, light grey in colour, perhaps limestone? it certainly looked the part anyway.
But there is a big open field, so the circle could be shifted about for a hundred yards in any direction.
I shall return at a later date for more rummaging in the hedgerows.
Until then, any more information anyone.

Comments (6)

It's most heartening that you track down these overlooked spots. I think I must have got the grid reference from this book (woe betide me adding sites with no information BAD) http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=-wYOAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA28#v=onepage&q&f=false
and that suggests there's one of the stones in a stile. But your stile was newfangled metal, so maybe it's been hoiked away?
I'm glad to see you're still getting out and about despite your fears to the contrary:) Sometimes it's good to focus on what's in your own patch, too many people have no idea what's under their own noses?
30th January 2012ce
Thanks Rhiannon, There are a few places I'd like to get to on my own patch, a Juamei inspired revisit to the murder stone for instance, though its still a fair drive away but lots nearer than Snowdonia, and a few more barrows too. postman Posted by postman
Let me know if you are headed that way, I'm just in Chapel... juamei Posted by juamei
What Holmes ? that's like really close, I might have sorted your mail.
I will certainly let you know, thanks juamei
30th January 2012ce
No not that close... Chapel en le Frith, 10 mins drive from the Murder stone. Though moving closer to Doveholes soon. Walkable distance from a henge, can't complain. juamei Posted by juamei
31st January 2012ce
I might ever so hopefully, snow permitting, be able to get out for a bit Sunday afternoon, possibly not to the Murder stone, but to some barrows and a cairn south of Macclesfield.
Moving to Doveholes ? you lucky beeeeeep!!!