Idlebush Barrow

Fieldnotes

This morning I set off bright and early to meet up with a small group of Ramblers - I haven't been out with them for a while but today's walk was up around Uffington White Horse (one of my very favourite places). The whole hill was covered in frost as we up walked towards it from the car park, everything shimmered in the winter sunlight.

We crossed the Ridgeway heading apparently for the Lambourne Gallops. Mist covered downland lay to our right and although I had my camera with me I made no attempt to use it. A curlew called and then skylarks ... there was nowhere I would rather have been.

Then came the surprise - as we came up towards the Gallops our walk leader mentioned Idlebush Barrow - I saw two barrows, the first being what looked like the remains of a long barrow. Then a well preserved disc/saucer barrow came into view. Again I made no attempt to photograph it as these sort of barrows only seem to show up well in aerial shots.

I recommend seeing this barrow because of its proximity to Uffington and the brilliant views of the downs on the walk over to it.

Sounds a very pleasant and calming day. Great stuff Tjj. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy