Willersey Camp

Visited 27.8.11

This proved to be far more productive to look for than the older Long Barrow which (just about) survives in its centre – along with the golf course!
There is plenty of room to park in the golf club overflow car park which is handy.

Just north of the club house the road on the western side is wooded – this is where you need to be.

Make your way through the trees and you will see the very large ditch/rampart of the Hillfort – approximately 5 metres deep (the golf course is on the inner side. The area is heavily wooded and overgrown with brambles / bushes etc (plus a fair bit of litter) but it is certainly still impressive.

Due to the proximity of the golf course this was the only side of the Hillfort I investigated.

Walking back to the car I had a look at the other side of the road. There is a huge ditch on this side – perhaps 8 metres deep and very wide. I wonder if this is a further ditch/rampart or a result of road building?
If it is part of the Hillfort's defences then that would mean the road runs on top of the outer rampart.
1st September 2011ce