Fyn

Island

Lindeskov Complex
Marhøj Høj

Latest posts for Fyn

Marhøj — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Marhøj</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Marhøj</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Marhøj</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress

Lindeskov Langdysse 6 — Images

<b>Lindeskov Langdysse 6</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Lindeskov Langdysse 6</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Lindeskov Langdysse 6</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress

Lindeskov (Complex) — Images

<b>Lindeskov</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth

Lindeskov (Complex) — Fieldnotes

There are (at least) 11 monuments around Lindeskov. We found 7 of them, including Langdysse 1 - the longest in Denmark, at 180m and a group of 4 in a clearing in a small wood.

Download a nice pdf leaflet in Danish but with a very handy map http://www.visitodense.com/dk/Naturfoldere/Lykkesholm_dk.pdf I advise rightclicking & choosing 'Save as', as trying to save it once I'd opened it online crashed my PC....

Wish we'd had the map when we visited! Good luck in finding the 'missing pieces'!!
Moth Posted by Moth

Dysser i Lindeskov Hestehave (Complex) — Images

<b>Dysser i Lindeskov Hestehave</b>Posted by Moth<b>Dysser i Lindeskov Hestehave</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth