Havelteberg

Complex

with 3d model, short video (in Dutch), pictures and further information

Latest posts for Havelteberg

Showing 1-10 of 38 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

D54 Havelteberg (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

The smaller one (12.7m x 3.3m) of the Hunebed pair in Havelte, just 150m away from the bigger brother D53 Havelteberg. There are still six capstones along with all fourteen supporting stones. On the eastern end the capstone is missing as well as the endstone on this side. There is single stone laying on the southern part, probably one of the portal stone.

At the time of my visit, a work of modern totem poles was set up in the immediate vicinity of the Hunebeds. To be honest, a bit too close for my taste.

Visited July 2018
22nd July 2018ce

D54 Havelteberg (Chambered Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
22nd July 2018ce

D53 Havelteberg (Hunebed) — Fieldnotes

Wow, this is certainly one of the most beautiful Hunebed you'll find in The Netherlands. Although it is only second in size (D27 Borger is bigger), I prefer this one, as it resides in a beautiful landscape, which adds to the atmosphere.

It is 18.9m long and 4.4m wide, twenty-one sidestones and two endstones are supporting nine capstones. Also the entrance is still there, complete with four portal stones and their capstone. Ten of the kerbstones are still present.

I arrived in the evening during the week but there were still many people walking around, as the whole surrounding is without doubt a popular recreation area. At least I would not be surprised, if at the weekend the place would be must more crowded. Approach and access is easy I parked at the beginning of Hunebeddenweg, from there is is only 150m to walk.

Visited July 2018
22nd July 2018ce

D53 Havelteberg (Hunebed) — Images

<b>D53 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D53 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus