Newgrange K & L

Passage Grave

Nearest Town:Slane (4km W)
OS Ref (IE):   O005727 / Sheet: 43

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Newgrange K & L

Add an image Add an image
<b>Newgrange K & L</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Newgrange K & L</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Newgrange K & L</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Newgrange K & L</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Newgrange K & L</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Newgrange K & L</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Newgrange K & L</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Newgrange K & L</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Newgrange K & L</b>Posted by ryaner

My fifth visit to this site and the first time there hasn't been livestock in the field, so giving me a bit of time here.

Site L, the one nearer the main mound, is almost totally destroyed. Four stones remain, a kerbstone and 3 chamber orthostats. None of the passage is remaining, or could it be that it is buried?

Site K is more interesting. Much of the passage is here. There seems to be a sillstone or doorstone at the mouth of the passage. Some of the passage orthostats are collapsed in on their opposite stones. Overall length is approx 15 metres, with a slight widening about midway along. It terminates in an undifferentiated chamber, the backstone of which is missing. The kerb is best preserved on the north-western arc, but there are some stones to the north. One puzzling factor is that an imagined continuation of the kerb arc would not meet the mouth of the passage but hit the 3rd or 4th stone along. Don't really know if this is significant.

The hillock that both tombs sit on is higher that any of the surrounding terrain, including the ground level of the main mound at Newgrange. Trees and shrubs block this feature when viewed from the road in front of Newgrange. Looking north-west, the main mound at Knowth can be seen in the distance.

It was very windy here today and my hands were freezing as I took photos. It would be lovely to sit here on a sunny summer's day, drinking in the atmosphere. It's hard to say what sense of place you get here, knowing that big brother is only yards away. None of the previously mentioned decorated stones were visible, though some of the passage stones seem to have very worn and vague pick-marks.
Edited 21st June 2016ce