Moel Gwynus

Nearest Town:Pwllheli (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH345420 / Sheet: 123

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moel Gwynus</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Gwynus</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Gwynus</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Gwynus</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Gwynus</b>Posted by postman

These stones were just off the map that I had with me so I ended up wandering round and blundered into the large flat stone by the fence, which must be a significant stone, from there down hill and nearly in the fence is the menhir, just slightly bigger than myself (about 6ft then) it has two large boulders at it's foot making it look like the male parts. It was comfy to sit on one of them too and watch the clouds scooting by. Across the field and again near the fence is another stone.
All these stones looking across to the mother hill of Mynnyd Carngwch are beginning to give me a funny feeling.

Archwilio

blossom Posted by blossom