Craddockstown West

Nearest Town:Ballymore Eustace (6km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   N912163 / Sheet: 55

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Craddockstown West

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craddockstown West</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Craddockstown West</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Craddockstown West</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Craddockstown West</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Craddockstown West</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Craddockstown West</b>Posted by megaman <b>Craddockstown West</b>Posted by megaman

Facing the stone with the racecourse entrance at your back, look to the right and there is a gap in the hedge. Over the fence into the neighbouring field and then through the ungated entrance. The hurdle of the fence is low to medium difficult.

The stone sits atop a slight ridge, over 4 metres tall and leaning to the west. It still has its original packing stones, continuing to do their job down through the millenia. Views all around are pleasant if unspectacular but this is still an essential site if your're in the Dublin area.

This stone is a whopper!
It would be difficult to get up close to this stone but it is easily seen from the Racecourse entrance.
The field was in crop and the hedgerow high when I visited so I settled for a view from afar!