Gneeves

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Gort (9km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   W470929 / Sheet: 80

Added by CianMcLiam

<b>Gneeves</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Gneeves</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

In the village of Bweeng (on the road between Donoghmore and Mallow) there is a large tourist information board stuck to a wall that you will miss coming from the south but is quite obvious on the way through the village from the north. Quite a number of the large amount of ancient sites in the area are described, this stone row was one of two 'fine examples' of the type, the other being An Seisear (or Beenalacht on the sign). 'Well' I thought, 'if its anything like An Seisear it needs a look!'.

Its not easy to find, you have to approach the OS co-ords from the south, through a farm house with two very large and very noisy Great Danes (no sneaking past this farm!) so do ask for 'the three stones' at the house (w465926). I was brought down through three fields by the 10 year old son who played 'catch' with a stone while I frantically took pics before the sun slid behind Bweengduff mountain. He also showed me a disused lime kiln, a very odd structure indeed.

The three stones are wildly mis-matched, the larger is over 10ft and the other two are pretty similar at around 5ft. The larger stone is set perpendicular in section to the two other stones in the line. I couldn't see the horizon too good in either direction to evaluate what they might mark. The ground here has been heavily eroded so it looks like there's about a foot of old ground level clinging to the base of the stones, packing stones are clearly visible and all the stones lean this way and that.

The farmer was very interested in the stones and even gave me directions to visit the Nursetown Beg Stones nearby which I had not heard of before.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam