Knock Hill

• Knock Wood
  • Whitehill

Nearest Town:Aberchirder (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ540544 / Sheet: 29

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by FriendlyFire <b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by FriendlyFire <b>Knock Hill</b>Posted by FriendlyFire

12/01/2013 - We started from the small car park at NJ 5285 5467. There is a path heading north just past the entrance to the farm as the road turns left to Knockbog. Climbing a short way through trees the path then turns east to contour round the hill. This took us to just north of the circle with an easy walk of 100m through the wood south to reach it. Last time here the undergrowth hid the small stones and it was quite hard to make out the circle. Today it had all died back and what a brilliant difference it made. This really is a nice little circle on the edge of a peaceful wood. We headed back to the path and then north along a fence line to climb Knock Hill. If you are going up the hill it's well worth paying this circle a visit as well. Lovely if a bit chilly day. thelonious Posted by thelonious
12th January 2013ce

This would be a wonderful small and compact circle of seven stones all less than a meter in height if the stones still stood but lovely it still is. The circle is on the eastern side of Knock Hill, a major landmark in Moray, looking over to the Hill Of Cairns and Edingight (home to a cairn).

Leave the A95 after Glenbarry taking the first minor road north, marked Edingight. About 1/2 a mile along this road I pulled over and walked north on a forestry track. Keep looking to the edge of the trees and eventually a blue fence climb will be spotted. Over this and head to the north west corner of the clearing.

Sadly I wasn't the first person here today. Somebody on one of these four wheeled cross country motor bike thingies had made straight for the circle and driven thru the middle of it. Somewhere else, on TMA's pages I'd read about cow damage. At least cow damage isn't deliberate or done thru a lack of knowledge. The promised fence hasn't appeared so incidents like this will, sadly, happen again.

Still on a night like tonight, there is no finer place to be.

RCAHMS

A small stone circle of 7 megaliths stands on the slope of Knock Hill. Four are fallen, but remain in place, the tallest stone is 1m tall.
Chris Posted by Chris