Giant's Grave and Giant's Trencher

Nearest Town:Swanage (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ012810 / Sheet: 195

Web searches for Giant's Grave and Giant's Trencher

Add an image Add an image
<b>Giant's Grave and Giant's Trencher</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Giant's Grave and Giant's Trencher</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Giant's Grave and Giant's Trencher</b>Posted by formicaant

Details of Giant's Trencher barrow on Pastscape

(SZ 01258107) Giant's Trencher (NAT) Tumulus (NR) (1) Dug by J. H. Austen 1851. Nothing found. Bowl barrow. Diam. 9 paces. Height 2ft. (2) A circular mound with a diameter of 8.0m. and a height of 0.5m. with no ditch, berm or visible traces of mutilation. Situated at the bottom of a re-entrant. Gorse and turf-covered bowl barrow. (3)

Details of Giant's Grave barrow on Pastscape

(SZ 01228106) Giant's Grave (NAT) Tumulus (NR) (1)
Dug by J. H. Austen 1851. Nothing found. An oblong mound, 12 x 5 paces 1 1/2ft high. (2)
An oblong mound which measures 10.0m. East-West and 4.0m. North-South with no ditch or traces of mutilation. Heavily overgrown with bramble bushes. Situated at the bottom of a re-entrant. ?Barrow. (3)