Maulmore

Nearest Town:Cookstown (17km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   W393822 / Sheet: 79

Added by CianMcLiam

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maulmore</b>Posted by Meic <b>Maulmore</b>Posted by Meic <b>Maulmore</b>Posted by Meic <b>Maulmore</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Maulmore</b>Posted by bogman <b>Maulmore</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

Not sure what they were playing at digging up this field with a hymac but the field and the stone were both in good condition when I visited this summer.

This is a massive stone (as they say probably 4m high) and what is even stranger is that it isnt marked on the OS map that I own. The texture of the stone has a lovely colour and shade to it.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
22nd September 2011ce

99.9% of this field has been recently dug up with a large Hymac and so close to this huge stone im surprised its still standing, access via the gate is a little awkward as a deep dyke has been dug at least on the road side of the field, well worth visiting, didnt get to see Oughtihery W circle this trip bogman Posted by bogman