Sharp Tor

Nearest Town:Rattery (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SX650618 / Sheet: 202

Added by Lubin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sharp Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Sharp Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Sharp Tor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sharp Tor</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Sharp Tor</b>Posted by Lubin

A large summit cairn just west of the Two Moors Way - although I approached via Shipley Bridge/Glasscombe Corner/Plies Hill to take in Corringdon Ball Long Barrow [the only known example upon Dartmoor] and several stone rows en-route. Quite a trek.

Sit here for a while and time seems to stand still. Just you, the sky and the murmurs of the past. Or is that the wind? Perhaps it's all that fresh air...